Privacy Policy

privacy policy

Introduction
This Privacy Statement sets out how MyREDs and its holding company, AR Mechatronics PLT collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment to You
We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Information to us when downloading or updating MyREDs App Services, we provide you with this Privacy Policy outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your personal Information is being collected and used by us.

Scope of Information 
We collect and hold two categories of personal information in connection with our products and services.

Customer Information is personal information about a customer or potential customer that a customer or potential customer provides to us, or authorizes us to collect: 

  • in connection with the creation or administration of a customer account
  • through any registration or subscription process relating to our services and products, or through any registration or subscription to receive information about our services and products
  • through any direct contact with us (e.g., telephone call or email)
  • when a customer buys or uses our services and products.
  • Customer Information includes names, usernames, phone numbers, email addresses and billing information associated with a customer account or any registration or subscription.

User Data is:

  • personal information that a customer or any end user of our product or service transfers to us for processing or storage using our service
  • any results that a customer or any end user of the service derives from that information through their use of the service.

We will not disclose, move, access or use User Data except as provided in our terms of service or in any other agreement with the applicable customer, and we require our customers to comply with applicable privacy laws.

The remainder of this privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect Customer Information and does not apply to User Data.

When & How We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • communicate with us (for example when you sign agreement to become our customer,
    downloading MyREDs App or when you contact us for any enquiries including by calling us)
  • respond to any marketing materials we send out
  • commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)
  • visit or browse our websites
  • lodge a complaint with us
  • provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or in hard copy)
  • Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

What Kind of Personal Information We Collect?

In order for us to provide you with MyREDs app and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number, preferred language, current private and/or business address, installation address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address.
  • the status of MyREDs App you have acquired from us or subscribed to.
  • how you use MyREDs App (for example basic Alerts for Residents linked to Guards and Selected Management, unique QR code generator for every visitor, get notified of general notices the moment it’s updated in the apps, bill Payment Info module, Event Details Module, Report Module, Special Visitor Module and Web Admin Panel).
  • the amount of data that has been received and/or sent by you.
  • the equipment you use when accessing MyREDs app (such as your mobile handset, your computer system and platform) to customize the service for you.
  • your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings of MyREDs App which would suit you best.

Location Alerts and Notification 
You agree to receive pre-programmed notifications (“Location Alerts”) when you click
emergency button on the Mobile Application to guards if you have turned on locational services
on your mobile telephone or other handheld devices (as the case may be).

How we use your personal information
We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity 
  • to provide services and products to you 
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically
    (e.g., by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you 
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorizing and processing
    credit card transactions 
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint 
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymized basis) 
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim 
  • for any other purpose authorized by you or the Act.

Personal Information Disclosure
As a part of providing, you with MyREDs App and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • law enforcement agencies
  • government agencies
  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers 
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with MyREDs App that you have requested or subscribed for 
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
  • subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to MyREDs App

Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third-party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you. In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have agreed to use particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations,
guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to MyREDs App. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us or email us at [email protected]. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

Incomplete Personal Information
Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for MyREDs App. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with MyREDs App.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by contacting MyREDs Team the contact details provided below. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request. 

Your Obligations 

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting the MyREDs Team via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of MyREDs App to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services.

 
Our Contact Details
Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly
contact MyREDs Team at [email protected].

Powered by Ar Mechatronics PLT